SONICblue Management Argument to SEC, January 25, 2001
[…] The Company’s state of incorporation is Delaware. No provision in the Company’s bylaws, its Certificate of Incorporation, or the Delaware General Corporation Law ("DGCL") vests the stockholders with the power to choose the Company’s independent auditors. To the contrary, under Section 141(a) of the DGCL the board of directors manages the corporate affairs of the corporation: "[t]he business and affairs of every corporation... shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provide in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation." Section 122(5) of the DGCL further provides that the corporation may appoint officers and agents as business requirements dictate: "[e]very corporation . . . shall have the power to . . . (5) [a]ppoint such officers and agents as the business of the corporation requires and to pay or otherwise provide for them suitable compensation."

The Staff has previously concurred with the position that where a state’s corporate code vests the company with the power to choose corporate agents, the company may omit stockholder proposals dealing with the manner of auditor selection as encroachments on Board authority.